Applicant Privacy Policy

Applicant Privacy Policy

As part of the recruitment process, Nicholls Colton Group collects personal data relating to job applicants.  This policy sets out how we collect and use  the data when we recruit employees.

1. What information do we collect?

The information about you we may collect, hold and process is set out below:-

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number(s)
  • You work history
  • Any other work related information you provide, for example, education or training certificates

The information is collected in a variety of ways.  For example, data might be contained in application forms, CV’s, Data base searches or recruitment agencies and through interviews.

We may also collect data about you from third parties, such as references from a former employers.  This information will only be collected once a job offer has been made and we will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, HR filing system, and on other IT systems (including email)

2. Why do we process personal data?

The Company needs to process data as part of the recruitment procedure and to allow a contract to be drawn up should you be offered a position.

In some cases the Company process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations.  For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The Company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment and for keeping records of the process.  Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidates suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.  The Company may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The Company may use your data against other positions that you have not applied for if we believe you may be suitable for another role.

3. Who has access to data?

The information will be shared internally for the purpose of the recruitment process.  This includes members of the HR Departments, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the department with the vacancy

4. How does the Company protect data?

The Company takes the security of your data seriously  It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

5. How long is your data kept?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the company will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.  If your application for employment is successful , personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment.

6. Your Rights?

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:-

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation  to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at hr@nicholls-colton.co.uk

If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner

7. What if you don’t provide personal data?

Your are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide your data during the recruitment process.  However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.